Privacy Policy

CarefreeCredit Ltd. are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website and service users. This policy details how we protect any information given or collected when using our website. This policy applies where we are acting as a Data Processor with respect of your Personal Data. (In other words where we process your personal data).

Should we ask you to provide certain information, by which you can be identified when using our website, we assure the information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CarefreeCredit Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018 and is complaint with GDPR regulations.

Privacy Controls

Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. You can access the privacy controls by ticking the appropriate consent boxes when using any of our contact forms. To change your existing consent settings, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO, CarefreeCredit Ltd., 1 Abacus House, Newlands Rd, Corsham. SN13 0BH and/or use the unsubscribe or change preference links in any of the emails we send you.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

We may process your “account data”. The account data may include your name, telephone number, and email address which you provided. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, responding to your enquiries or providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and CarefreeCredit Ltd and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information that you post for publication on our website, through our services or provide to use as a testimonial. (“publication data”). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding our services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant services to you. We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

Providing Your Personal Data To Others

We may disclose your personal data to our Lenders and/or registered businesses as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining compliance, managing risks and to exercise the defence in a legal claim.

We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of our selected third party suppliers of services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.

Retaining And Deleting Personal Data

This sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes and we will retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to receipt of appropriate evidence of your identity. We will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill dated within the last 3 months showing your current address. . If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to CarefreeCredit Ltd., 1 Abacus House, Newlands Rd, Corsham. SN13 0BH.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on to your computer by websites that you visit. They are used to make websites work, to improve efficiency of websites, to improve the user’s experience and to provide usage information on websites. This information should make your website visits more productive by storing and using information on your website preferences and habits.

Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, and to use online forms.

Analytical/Statistical cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Marketing cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, the advertising displayed on it and communications sent more relevant to your interests.

Your web browser can choose whether or not to accept cookies. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept them.

Please see our Cookie Declaration for full details of the cookies we use and to amend or revoke your consent for these cookies.

In addition to the cookie control we provide users via the link above, it is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise, you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for further details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Safari

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about the way we have handled your data please contact us in person, by telephone or in writing by post to CarefreeCredit Ltd., 1 Abacus House, Newlands Rd, Corsham. SN13 0BH.

If, following your complaint you are not happy with the outcome or our response, you are also entitled to complain to the independent regulatory authority, the ICO.

Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Last Update: Dec 2018